Loylogic

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice (the "Notice") explains how we process personal data in relation with your use of the Loylogic corporate website (the “Site”). Your use of the Site is governed by the separate terms and conditions for the Corporate Site.

This is the Privacy Notice of Loylogic Rewards FZE, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Loylogic", “we”, “us”, “our”)

1. Controller

When you use the Site, the processing of your personal data will be by Loylogic Rewards FZE whose registered address is Dubai Airport Freezone Authority, PO Box 293805, Dubai United Arab Emirates. For questions about Loylogic you can contact us by email at: customersupport@loylogic.com.

Our EU representative for data related queries is Loylogic AG Latvia branch, registration number: 4003284489, legal address: Brivibas street 40-35, Riga, LV-1050.

2. How We Use your Data and legal basis of processing
When you use the Site including contacting us via the Site, we will receive and process personal data, in particular the following:

  • first and last name
  • e-mail address
  • contact telephone number
  • IP address
  • company name
  • country

We may process the data set out above in order to provide and operate the Site, and to respond to your enquiries and follow up with you if needed, in particular to respond to your contact us queries related to Sales, Partnership, career, media etc. When processing this personal data, we will rely on the legal ground that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and/or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into that contract.

In addition, we may process the data to analyse your use of the Site and gather feedback to enable the improvement of the Site and your user experience. When processing this personal data, we will rely on the legal ground that we have a legitimate interest in processing your data in this manner.

There is generally no legal obligation for you to provide your data to us. However, without personal data we will not be able to communicate with you.

3. How we share your data
We may share your personal data with:

  • our affiliated companies for the purposes set out in sec. 2;
  • service providers acting as processors, for example to run the Site on our behalf, or procure IT services and other business-related services; or,
  • with other parties acting on their own behalf, such as authorities and with potential purchasers of our business or parts thereof.

In case that we share and transfer your personal data with third parties (incl. other group-companies) that are located outside of Switzerland and/or of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”)  we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be under the data protection law applicable to respective processing in Switzerland or within the EEA.  In such cases, we will ensure data protection with standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries issued and approved by the EU Commission and/or the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as accordingly amended and adapted to local circumstances. If you wish to receive a copy of these clauses, please contact us (cf. section 1 above).

4. Storage and retention
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) it has been collected. We moreover retain personal data as long as we have a legitimate interest in the storage, e.g., if we need personal data for the enforcement of or the defence against claims, for archiving purposes and for guaranteeing IT security. We also retain your personal data as long as you do not withdraw your consent and it is subject to a legal retention obligation.

5. Information about our use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your browser or device used to access the Site, and which allows us to collect certain information about you/your device. The Site uses cookies in order to provide you with a good experience when you use the Site, and to improve the Site.

We use the following types of cookies:

Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. 

Cookies are destroyed once they are no longer necessary for their purpose. You do not have to allow us to use cookies, and you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Site, it does enable us to continually improve the Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you, and if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. and Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies and other technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of this website and in order to provide services to us. Google may collect data about your browser, your provider, visited pages and duration of visits, your IP address, device identifiers (e.g., Android Advertising Identifier or Advertising Identifier for iOS), etc. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, as IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within the European Union or European Economic Area beforehand. In exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. For these cases Google relies on the European Commission’s model contract clauses. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (sec. 5). You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. Through the obtained statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google relies on the European Commission’s model contract clauses.

Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.         

Terms of Use: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

Privacy Notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

7. Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data, subject to the requirements of applicable law:

Access: the right to request, at any time and free of charge, access to your personal data stored and processed by us;

Rectification: the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or updated;

Deletion: the right to have your personal data erased if it is no longer necessary or if you have withdrawn consent or have objected to the processing (provided there are no other grounds for processing), or if your personal data is processed unlawfully;

Restriction: the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted;

Right to data portability: the right to receive or transfer to someone else the personal data that you have provided to us, free of charge, in a commonly used and machine-readable format;

Right to lodge a complaint: the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority about the way we process your personal data or your requests;

Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to object to data processing and revoke consent.

8. Security

Securing your personal and non-personal information is very important to us and we take the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection appropriate to the risk that is related to a respective processing. In particular, all customer databases are held in a secure environment and (except for law enforcement authorities in limited circumstances), only our employees or other persons who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Where you are using our website, we attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers by utilising encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us will be free from unauthorised access by third parties, such as hackers.

Our website utilise SSL certificate-based encryption on pages where secure information is transmitted over the Internet. All critical information is encrypted using AES 256 algorithm and stored.

9. Privacy Notice Updates

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time as we add new products and apps, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies and laws change. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice on our affected website. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Moreover, this notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes consistent with applicable laws.

Last updated: 14th June, 2021